: I want my RAM!


jonesey2k
10-09-2003, 07:06
Hi, I have 1024mg of ram instaled but only 512 is available! wtf? How can i free up my ram. 2 x 512 sdr.

ml.williams
11-09-2003, 00:08
check that they are clean and no dust is in the slots m8

SteveChilds
11-09-2003, 09:04
What motherboard have you got m8?

stewea99
11-09-2003, 16:02
Sounds like your motherboard dont take 1024.

It is a bit excessive, most of servers dont use that much.

Best bet is to get a new board with high speed PC333 ram.

Flog the old ram on ebay.

ml.williams
11-09-2003, 17:41
wot os me and below dont like lots of ram

could be the mb, but there could be an upgrade on there site

anthony
11-09-2003, 18:52
Most servers don't use 1024mb? We spec most of ours with 2gb of Ram currently - 1gb is the absolute minimum. This will doubtless be 2gb within a year or so with 3gb for powerful ones.

Anthony.

AndBurG
11-09-2003, 19:09
remove both sticks, and test each 1, 1 at a time in slot 1, my guess is one of them isn't working.

if they both register in slot 1, try with 1 in slot 1 and other slot 2, and switch them round, to see if that works, if not and u have a slot 3, try putting it in slot 3 (not meant to work tho)



look at your motherboard manual and see what max memmory capacity it takes is, check for a bios update, if its a gigbyte mobo they have 3 different apps of their own for flashing your bios i've not had problems with any of them

Stu
11-09-2003, 19:14
Also, check they are both the same speed.

jonesey2k
11-09-2003, 22:04
My MB is a MicroStar Inc. MS-6511 1.0. And the RAM is 512+512;DIMM,SDRAM,|Synchronous;T16.
Its just that Bios reports that I have 1024 but windows says i have 512? I only have 2 ram slots btw.

roy_newell
12-09-2003, 01:18
In that case the version of windows you are using doesn't support any more is my guess, it must be pre me, I know 98 was funny with lots of ram. what ver is it? upgrade to xp whatever anyway

jonesey2k
12-09-2003, 05:55
I've got XP. Ive just found out that my MB supports ONLY 1 gb of ram. would the extra 24mb cause this?

anthony
12-09-2003, 08:17
1Gb is 1024mb so you're ok there.

Anthony.

AndBurG
12-09-2003, 09:27
i use windows 2000 and never touched XP, dont think i ever will 2k is essentially XP without the load of **** big interface and other ****e I'd never use

anthony
12-09-2003, 09:44
Where I work we've found XP to be more stable than Windows 2000. I hope this continues to be the case because we've just installed it on around 800 PC's!

Anthony.

Stu
12-09-2003, 12:01
XP IS far more stable than 2k.

roy_newell
12-09-2003, 13:17
Would agree from my experiences of both, xp is far more stable than 2k, and it looks purtier, and its faster

mErCuTi0
16-09-2003, 09:42
also the thing I love about XP.. you can end taks, Explorer.... then run new task.. Explorer.. and it saves rebooting at times.. and may get rid of errors too. Muaha.